Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the Website at http://www.laserenergy.org.uk only. Web pages and websites linked to the Website are not covered by this policy. By submitting your data you consent to the use of that information as set out below.

This policy was last updated on 11th May 2015

Collection of information and Cookies

LASER Energy does not use cookies that collect personal information from visitors to the Website.
Cookies and logging of IP addresses may be used to enable LASER Energy to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics. The information cannot be used to identify any individual.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and help us create a more useful and easy to use site. This is a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to collect information such as visitor numbers and the most popular pages.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
If you want to see more information about how Google uses this data and what they do with the data they collect, please visit their overview of google analytics and their privacy policy.

Personal Information

Personal information may be collected from an email sent by, a telephone call from or a Web form completed by a customer using a Website service or as feedback on our services. For some services LASER Energy may collect sensitive personal information and in these circumstances LASER Energy will aim to get your explicit agreement to our using this type of information.
In all cases the information requested will be no more than is necessary to provide the service promised.

Use of information

Any and all personal information collected is used only to monitor site usage, respond to enquiries or to carry out the service for which the customer supplied the information. Where personal data is requested through forms, such data is only used for the purpose stated on the form and will not be given or sold to any third parties without your consent.

Retention of information

As a general rule LASER Energy will not keep information longer than is necessary and whilst in our possession Commercial Services will safeguard your personal information according to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data received as part of an enquiry are only retained as long as the enquiry remains open or for processing to obtain statistical information, in which case the data is anonymised.

LASER Energy Web Portal

The LASER Energy Web Portal is an interactive service designed to enable you to manage your account. Your account is to be used by you only and not shared with any other individuals or organisations. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. Responsibility for the security of the account rests with you, including actions made with your username and password. Passwords are confidential and should not be disclosed. We are not accountable for any losses or damages arising from your failure to keep this information confidential. Any unauthorised usage must be reported immediately. If you need to change your password, this can be carried out by selecting “forgot password” on the LASER Energy Web Portal login page, where you will be prompted for your secret question. We reserve the right to suspend or disable the account if deemed necessary for your protection and will block your account if three failed attempts are made to log in to the account. If we block your account you will need to contact the Systems Team at laserweb@commericalservices.org.uk

Emails

Subscriptions

We regularly email website news and information updates to those interested in LASER Energy and have specifically subscribed to our email service. All subscription emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading.

Customers

We may send emails to existing customers or prospective customers who have enquired or registered with us, regarding products or services directly provided by us.

Our Promise

We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists.

Spam

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we never send bulk unsolicited emails, (popularly known as Spam) to email addresses.

Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998
LASER Energy will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us at:

LASER Energy
Marketing Department
1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hills, West Malling,Kent, ME19 4YT

Email address: info@laserenergy.org.uk

Subject: FAO Marketing